What subnets cost to register, how TAO and subnet alpha prices have moved, and how circulating TAO is split between root stake, subnet pools, and elsewhere.
High registration cost means it is expensive to launch or replace a subnet. It is a rough read on how contested network slots are. Each dot is one registration and what it cost in TAO; costs jump after a registration and then decay, which draws the sawtooth.
Log scale. All 285 registrations since April 2023 are shown except 4 zero-cost ones from 2023, which a log scale can't plot (they're in the CSV). No subnets were registered from 25 Jun to 19 Oct 2025 because the network was full at 128 subnets. Registrations restarted once deregistration began. Cost is the lock cost Taostats records (/v1/subnets/registrations). Spot checks against chain storage (NetworkLastLockCost) matched within 0.02% in 5 of 6 cases. Current cost is read from the chain (the runtime's registration-cost call at block 9,458,109, 8 Nov 2026, 01:23 London).
Alpha is each subnet's own token, priced here in TAO. When alpha prices rise versus TAO, capital is rotating into subnets; when they fall, TAO is preferred. Prefer the median for a typical subnet, because a few expensive names can pull the average up.
127 of 128 subnets counted (root excluded). SN99 is still in launch phase (startup mode), so its prices aren't counted yet. No empty slots, and no outliers in today's snapshot.
TAO/USD isn't stored on chain, so TAO price is the Taostats daily candle (/v1/price/ohlc): the 00:00 UTC price for daily points and the latest price for today. Alpha prices are each subnet's pool spot price read from the chain: one snapshot per day at the first block after 00:00 UTC, plus a live snapshot for today. Price is the pool's TAO reserve divided by its alpha reserve (SubnetTAO / SubnetAlphaIn, weighted by the Swap pallet's pool weight, about 50/50); while concentrated liquidity was live, it is the Swap pallet's AlphaSqrtPrice squared. Root (netuid 0) is excluded, and so are subnets still in startup mode (no FirstEmissionBlockNumber yet). Outlier filter: a pool is dropped for the day if its price is more than 20 times that day's median alpha price and fewer than 10 alpha tokens sit in its pool, which makes the price formula blow up. That removed 3 glitched pool readings across 3 days, all from freshly registered pools with almost no liquidity. Read from the Bittensor chain for 14 Feb 2025 to 8 Nov 2026. Chain values were checked against Taostats at the same blocks on 7 dates from Mar 2025 to Oct 2026: subnet prices, startup flags, counts, averages, sums, root stake, pool TAO and supply all matched to within 0.0001%. Median uses the same subnets as the average, outlier filter included; the filter changed the median on only 3 of 633 days, and never by much. The median sits well below the average because a few high-priced subnets pull the average up.
Root is shared "safe" stake, pools are TAO locked into subnet liquidity, and elsewhere is unstaked or sitting on exchanges and wallets. Root was 70.1% at dTAO launch and is 46.9% now; elsewhere moved from 29.9% to 36.1%. Rising pool share usually means deeper markets for alpha; a growing elsewhere share can mean dry powder on the sidelines, or capital leaving staking.
Root = TAO staked on root (chain SubnetTAO for netuid 0). Subnet pools = TAO reserves in subnet liquidity pools (SubnetTAO, netuids 1 and up). Circulating = TotalIssuance. Elsewhere = circulating TAO minus root stake minus subnet pool TAO (clamped at 0). All four come from the same block, so the shares sum to 100%. Daily points use the first block after 00:00 UTC; the last point is a live snapshot. Read from the Bittensor chain for 14 Feb 2025 to 8 Nov 2026. Subnet pools count only TAO reserves, not the TAO value of alpha held by stakers.
Share of subnets whose alpha price is higher than 30 days ago. Above 50% means most names are up: a broad bull tape. Below that, gains are concentrated in fewer subnets, so a strong average can hide a weak majority.
Each day compares every subnet's alpha price with its price 30 calendar days earlier, using the daily chain snapshots (first block after 00:00 UTC; today's point is the live snapshot against 00:00 UTC 30 days earlier). A subnet is only counted if it has a price on both dates, wasn't in startup mode on either date and passed the outlier filter on both. Subnets whose netuid was re-registered between the two snapshots (its NetworkRegisteredAt block changed) are left out so we never compare two different projects. Unchanged prices count as not higher. The series starts on 16 Mar 2025, 30 days after dTAO launched. "Share of days above 50%" covers that whole period.
Same idea as holder concentration, but for compute subnets only. A high top-five share means a few wallets dominate the alpha. That means exit risk if they sell, and more owner influence over the subnet. As of 8 Nov 2026, 01:24 (London).
Top five unique wallets by share of circulating alpha. Same coldkey stakes are combined. "Owner" marks the subnet owner's coldkey.
| # | Address | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5HVkV9… | 8.74% |
| 2 | 5HAdjS… | 8.04% |
| 3 | 5Ebftb… | 7.12% |
| 4 | 5GPu4X… | 5.17% |
| 5 | 5Er6L6… | 3.43% |
| # | Address | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owner 5FRYKh… | 21.04% |
| 2 | 5HMtFE… | 5.55% |
| 3 | 5EJ92L… | 4.14% |
| 4 | 5EZU8T… | 1.77% |
| 5 | 5FZt2z… | 1.67% |
| # | Address | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owner 5CXGPM… | 27.18% |
| 2 | 5HMtFE… | 6.11% |
| 3 | 5Fsaw8… | 3.19% |
| 4 | 5GBYUu… | 2.31% |
| 5 | 5FvcSV… | 1.72% |
| # | Address | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owner 5FqACM… | 15.94% |
| 2 | 5Hp6u6… | 8.77% |
| 3 | 5HMtFE… | 8.25% |
| 4 | 5EJ92L… | 5.93% |
| 5 | 5HVRMz… | 4.34% |
| # | Address | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5GZJzC… | 26.47% |
| 2 | 5Hfzhn… | 9.22% |
| 3 | Owner 5H8SFV… | 3.82% |
| 4 | 5H1zco… | 2.10% |
| 5 | 5H8n3B… | 1.90% |
| # | Address | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owner 5D5UhU… | 27.10% |
| 2 | 5H8n3B… | 6.74% |
| 3 | 5FQEpg… | 5.04% |
| 4 | 5GqH8z… | 4.77% |
| 5 | 5E1z4G… | 3.29% |
| # | Address | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owner 5C9y6f… | 26.33% |
| 2 | 5FKdc9… | 16.00% |
| 3 | 5EYCAe… | 11.22% |
| 4 | 5Gxh84… | 4.40% |
| 5 | 5G62K9… | 3.76% |
| # | Address | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5FpiEY… | 18.18% |
| 2 | 5CXGvK… | 18.06% |
| 3 | Owner 5D7yqC… | 15.99% |
| 4 | 5HRCJk… | 10.71% |
| 5 | 5CM4r1… | 10.57% |
| # | Address | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owner 5ELzhH… | 68.42% |
| 2 | 5GbURN… | 2.99% |
| 3 | 5GzuSU… | 2.18% |
| 4 | 5GjUb9… | 1.66% |
| 5 | 5HHF68… | 1.64% |
Same compute set, sorted least → most concentrated on each metric.
How evenly stake is distributed among the T100. Closer to 0 = more even. Closer to 1 = a few holders dominate.
| SN | Name | Gini ↑ |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | Green Compute | 0.6738 |
| 64 | Chutes | 0.6896 |
| 53 | engy | 0.7123 |
| 95 | Actual | 0.7229 |
| 4 | Targon | 0.7321 |
| 51 | lium.io | 0.7495 |
| 90 | KubeTEE | 0.8159 |
| 12 | Compute Horde | 0.8687 |
| 47 | GPUForge | 0.8816 |
How concentrated ownership is among the top 100 holders. Closer to 0 = spread across many wallets. Closer to 1 = a few wallets dominate.
| SN | Name | HHI ↑ |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | Green Compute | 0.0285 |
| 51 | lium.io | 0.0467 |
| 64 | Chutes | 0.0512 |
| 4 | Targon | 0.0811 |
| 53 | engy | 0.0829 |
| 95 | Actual | 0.0887 |
| 90 | KubeTEE | 0.1154 |
| 47 | GPUForge | 0.1176 |
| 12 | Compute Horde | 0.4713 |
Live from the same chain holder scan as section 06 (block 9,458,115), refreshed every 6 hours. Shares are of circulating alpha (Taostats alpha_staked); Gini and HHI use the top 100 coldkeys, the same method as section 06.
A high top-five share means a few wallets dominate the supply. That means more exit risk if they dump, and more owner control. Lower concentration usually means a healthier, more distributed holder base. As of 8 Nov 2026, 01:24 (London).
Lowest top-5 share of circulating alpha.
| SN | Name | Top 5 | Gini T100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 | Claims | 14.49% | 0.502 |
| 118 | Ditto | 18.33% | 0.506 |
| 44 | Score | 19.52% | 0.526 |
| 85 | Vidaio | 23.06% | 0.537 |
| 9 | iota | 23.57% | 0.631 |
| 62 | Ridges | 24.73% | 0.606 |
| 92 | REAX | 25.88% | 0.511 |
| 71 | Leadpoet | 26.10% | 0.550 |
Highest top-5 share of circulating alpha.
| SN | Name | Top 5 | Gini T100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | hoτfloaτ | 89.76% | 0.928 |
| 76 | Ormas | 89.41% | 0.951 |
| 43 | Graphite | 88.28% | 0.915 |
| 86 | OnSale | 88.01% | 0.949 |
| 104 | TAOstatus | 85.55% | 0.922 |
| 69 | Herald | 84.37% | 0.943 |
| 82 | Noah | 83.68% | 0.929 |
| 59 | Unknown | 82.00% | 0.924 |
Click a column to sort. Rows with top-5 ≥ 60% are highlighted.
| # | SN | Name | Top 5 | Top 1 | Gini T100 | HHI T100 | Holders | Mcap TAO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111 | Claims | 14.49% | 3.74% | 0.5018 | 0.0141 | 1,311 | 18,393 |
| 2 | 118 | Ditto | 18.33% | 4.94% | 0.5058 | 0.0143 | 1,814 | 10,932 |
| 3 | 44 | Score | 19.52% | 7.37% | 0.5263 | 0.0121 | 6,171 | 187,315 |
| 4 | 85 | Vidaio | 23.06% | 6.10% | 0.5372 | 0.0168 | 2,326 | 21,883 |
| 5 | 9 | iota | 23.57% | 6.41% | 0.6306 | 0.0190 | 5,594 | 123,493 |
| 6 | 62 | Ridges | 24.73% | 7.52% | 0.6060 | 0.0172 | 5,296 | 42,956 |
| 7 | 92 | REAX | 25.88% | 10.03% | 0.5112 | 0.0218 | 761 | 13,961 |
| 8 | 71 | Leadpoet | 26.10% | 8.20% | 0.5502 | 0.0207 | 2,036 | 19,103 |
| 9 | 94 | Cathedral | 26.83% | 9.07% | 0.5651 | 0.0257 | 1,082 | 7,246 |
| 10 | 27 | Komms | 27.92% | 10.23% | 0.5248 | 0.0245 | 1,568 | 11,103 |
| 11 | 34 | Yugos | 29.46% | 9.40% | 0.7449 | 0.0316 | 2,553 | 69,178 |
| 12 | 21 | AdTAO | 29.76% | 10.02% | 0.5514 | 0.0257 | 1,590 | 23,641 |
| 13 | 3 | Teutonic | 30.56% | 18.20% | 0.6468 | 0.0401 | 4,220 | 125,189 |
| 14 | 33 | ReadyAI | 31.07% | 15.73% | 0.6024 | 0.0359 | 1,730 | 15,495 |
| 15 | 24 | ms.computer | 31.10% | 11.07% | 0.6221 | 0.0303 | 2,338 | 68,758 |
| 16 | 54 | Yanez | 31.21% | 15.79% | 0.6530 | 0.0385 | 1,991 | 30,466 |
| 17 | 106 | Nodexo | 31.77% | 12.36% | 0.6197 | 0.0335 | 1,415 | 9,351 |
| 18 | 110 | Green Compute | 32.50% | 8.74% | 0.6738 | 0.0285 | 2,098 | 96,195 |
| 19 | 55 | NIOME | 32.72% | 11.47% | 0.6283 | 0.0335 | 1,789 | 11,795 |
| 20 | 80 | OpenRoboto | 32.90% | 13.73% | 0.6578 | 0.0371 | 1,978 | 33,096 |
| 21 | 105 | Beam | 33.27% | 13.82% | 0.6816 | 0.0368 | 3,890 | 13,943 |
| 22 | 115 | MoirAI | 33.75% | 10.54% | 0.6223 | 0.0364 | 977 | 5,178 |
| 23 | 64 | Chutes | 34.16% | 21.04% | 0.6896 | 0.0512 | 12,597 | 430,678 |
| 24 | 28 | SayGM | 35.23% | 11.43% | 0.6841 | 0.0332 | 2,738 | 139,671 |
| 25 | 41 | Almanac | 35.24% | 14.87% | 0.6583 | 0.0373 | 2,588 | 53,711 |
| 26 | 50 | Synth | 36.04% | 19.83% | 0.5962 | 0.0526 | 2,312 | 17,772 |
| 27 | 112 | THOR | 36.05% | 21.45% | 0.6488 | 0.0580 | 1,219 | 25,312 |
| 28 | 75 | Hippius | 36.25% | 11.02% | 0.7129 | 0.0354 | 3,931 | 86,126 |
| 29 | 15 | ORO | 36.73% | 20.30% | 0.7443 | 0.0514 | 2,240 | 39,952 |
| 30 | 78 | Umi | 36.83% | 11.17% | 0.7596 | 0.0411 | 1,466 | 1,717 |
| 31 | 66 | conjectures | 36.91% | 21.43% | 0.6063 | 0.0569 | 1,794 | 12,207 |
| 32 | 120 | Affine | 37.15% | 14.97% | 0.7028 | 0.0393 | 4,776 | 189,456 |
| 33 | 102 | ConnitoAI | 38.23% | 17.48% | 0.7593 | 0.0496 | 1,381 | 7,588 |
| 34 | 107 | Minos | 38.40% | 27.96% | 0.7735 | 0.0823 | 2,371 | 62,420 |
| 35 | 30 | Endure Network | 38.95% | 20.19% | 0.6533 | 0.0571 | 1,301 | 19,158 |
| 36 | 87 | Provenonce | 39.08% | 15.76% | 0.6798 | 0.0476 | 1,123 | 4,508 |
| 37 | 19 | blockmachine | 39.31% | 16.28% | 0.6818 | 0.0453 | 2,689 | 44,580 |
| 38 | 68 | NOVA | 39.92% | 16.09% | 0.7036 | 0.0520 | 3,689 | 95,959 |
| 39 | 119 | CapabilityForge Next | 40.24% | 15.24% | 0.6715 | 0.0495 | 997 | 4,933 |
| 40 | 114 | SOMA | 40.42% | 29.61% | 0.6685 | 0.0922 | 1,653 | 39,869 |
| 41 | 4 | Targon | 40.51% | 27.18% | 0.7321 | 0.0811 | 7,764 | 344,885 |
| 42 | 70 | Fugal | 40.58% | 11.83% | 0.7641 | 0.0452 | 164 | 892 |
| 43 | 109 | Finsight | 40.95% | 24.20% | 0.6878 | 0.0731 | 1,189 | 3,138 |
| 44 | 42 | Unknown | 41.18% | 14.42% | 0.6806 | 0.0469 | 1,490 | 12,127 |
| 45 | 93 | Bitcast | 41.27% | 28.58% | 0.7242 | 0.0886 | 3,397 | 65,177 |
| 46 | 61 | RedTeam | 41.35% | 18.53% | 0.6832 | 0.0538 | 2,122 | 30,118 |
| 47 | 39 | deprecated | 41.64% | 12.65% | 0.7061 | 0.0478 | 1,614 | 33,469 |
| 48 | 127 | Zils | 41.95% | 27.08% | 0.6515 | 0.0841 | 1,247 | 9,666 |
| 49 | 23 | Trishool | 42.19% | 16.04% | 0.7263 | 0.0514 | 1,589 | 36,412 |
| 50 | 13 | Data Universe | 42.43% | 20.92% | 0.6933 | 0.0618 | 2,302 | 22,113 |
| 51 | 46 | Instant | 42.58% | 16.87% | 0.7015 | 0.0541 | 2,377 | 16,417 |
| 52 | 117 | everyframe.studio | 43.22% | 10.80% | 0.6779 | 0.0445 | 1,273 | 17,298 |
| 53 | 51 | lium.io | 43.24% | 15.94% | 0.7495 | 0.0467 | 7,231 | 637,513 |
| 54 | 53 | engy | 43.52% | 26.47% | 0.7123 | 0.0829 | 3,254 | 171,732 |
| 55 | 81 | Reliquary | 43.60% | 17.53% | 0.6773 | 0.0639 | 1,607 | 24,917 |
| 56 | 65 | True Performance Network | 44.01% | 13.02% | 0.6795 | 0.0491 | 1,667 | 13,259 |
| 57 | 74 | Gittensor | 44.43% | 14.91% | 0.7661 | 0.0608 | 1,229 | 18,573 |
| 58 | 113 | Unknown | 44.78% | 30.16% | 0.6884 | 0.1023 | 1,078 | 3,754 |
| 59 | 8 | Vanta | 45.48% | 33.17% | 0.7409 | 0.1166 | 4,410 | 190,075 |
| 60 | 18 | Zeus | 46.06% | 21.80% | 0.7320 | 0.0707 | 1,865 | 20,557 |
| 61 | 38 | ChronoLLM | 46.92% | 28.27% | 0.7899 | 0.0929 | 1,242 | 11,326 |
| 62 | 95 | Actual | 46.94% | 27.10% | 0.7229 | 0.0887 | 1,969 | 80,653 |
| 63 | 10 | Pareton | 46.98% | 17.31% | 0.7318 | 0.0598 | 2,182 | 23,029 |
| 64 | 6 | Numinous | 47.63% | 23.98% | 0.7016 | 0.0776 | 1,943 | 12,804 |
| 65 | 56 | Gradients | 47.73% | 16.65% | 0.7532 | 0.0674 | 4,097 | 81,296 |
| 66 | 97 | Ingot | 47.80% | 36.33% | 0.8481 | 0.1373 | 1,909 | 24,191 |
| 67 | 100 | Cortex | 49.18% | 16.43% | 0.7388 | 0.0687 | 1,495 | 7,043 |
| 68 | 25 | UR | 49.34% | 25.27% | 0.7372 | 0.0913 | 1,574 | 21,882 |
| 69 | 60 | Bitsec.ai | 49.40% | 27.38% | 0.6974 | 0.0971 | 1,784 | 15,362 |
| 70 | 1 | Apex | 49.88% | 17.16% | 0.7371 | 0.0678 | 2,371 | 32,154 |
| 71 | 32 | ItsAI | 50.14% | 26.40% | 0.8001 | 0.0946 | 1,302 | 15,688 |
| 72 | 72 | StreetVision by NATIX | 50.31% | 32.69% | 0.7076 | 0.1199 | 1,092 | 10,665 |
| 73 | 7 | Allways | 53.01% | 18.46% | 0.7396 | 0.0804 | 1,207 | 12,986 |
| 74 | 11 | TrajectoryRL | 53.22% | 18.79% | 0.7504 | 0.0745 | 2,028 | 34,477 |
| 75 | 5 | Hone | 54.29% | 16.78% | 0.8028 | 0.0727 | 2,367 | 57,106 |
| 76 | 125 | Refinery | 54.53% | 28.18% | 0.7198 | 0.1027 | 965 | 8,087 |
| 77 | 17 | 404-GEN | 54.75% | 28.48% | 0.8077 | 0.1059 | 1,962 | 39,292 |
| 78 | 124 | Swarm | 55.24% | 20.84% | 0.8071 | 0.0805 | 1,488 | 36,298 |
| 79 | 123 | MANTIS | 55.41% | 42.04% | 0.7350 | 0.1839 | 1,455 | 9,864 |
| 80 | 2 | DaniLabs | 55.93% | 39.62% | 0.7694 | 0.1687 | 1,629 | 20,495 |
| 81 | 63 | Enigma | 56.01% | 27.84% | 0.7960 | 0.1115 | 1,683 | 23,675 |
| 82 | 88 | Investing | 56.60% | 32.33% | 0.7438 | 0.1230 | 1,788 | 13,390 |
| 83 | 37 | Aurelius | 56.60% | 25.47% | 0.7330 | 0.0991 | 1,254 | 13,036 |
| 84 | 91 | cascade | 58.54% | 41.79% | 0.7656 | 0.1838 | 1,239 | 6,569 |
| 85 | 14 | Cacheon | 58.61% | 47.47% | 0.8329 | 0.2307 | 2,469 | 47,164 |
| 86 | 49 | Nepher Robotics | 58.67% | 37.01% | 0.8248 | 0.1526 | 1,285 | 13,472 |
| 87 | 48 | Quantum Compute | 58.71% | 24.03% | 0.8014 | 0.1128 | 1,721 | 46,862 |
| 88 | 96 | Verathos | 59.24% | 17.40% | 0.8225 | 0.0844 | 1,183 | 4,023 |
| 89 | 103 | Terza Inference | 60.06% | 23.01% | 0.8496 | 0.1108 | 140 | 921 |
| 90 | 58 | Attune | 61.49% | 34.30% | 0.8198 | 0.1425 | 646 | 10,070 |
| 91 | 90 | KubeTEE | 61.70% | 26.33% | 0.8159 | 0.1154 | 724 | 14,799 |
| 92 | 26 | Perturb | 62.32% | 24.15% | 0.8595 | 0.1066 | 899 | 2,625 |
| 93 | 45 | AlphaRidge.ai | 62.41% | 34.31% | 0.7945 | 0.1420 | 1,290 | 10,788 |
| 94 | 20 | Witness | 63.13% | 47.86% | 0.7701 | 0.2382 | 1,086 | 11,077 |
| 95 | 83 | CliqueAI | 63.51% | 26.88% | 0.8835 | 0.1151 | 1,105 | 26,712 |
| 96 | 126 | Attelier | 64.26% | 47.51% | 0.8849 | 0.2360 | 1,133 | 7,093 |
| 97 | 40 | Ralph | 65.24% | 51.82% | 0.9253 | 0.2802 | 819 | 2,158 |
| 98 | 101 | Tag101 | 65.52% | 52.01% | 0.8614 | 0.2780 | 1,080 | 9,327 |
| 99 | 67 | Harnyx | 65.85% | 57.30% | 0.8644 | 0.3318 | 1,255 | 4,597 |
| 100 | 73 | Elenost | 66.49% | 26.89% | 0.8360 | 0.1275 | 975 | 10,733 |
| 101 | 36 | Weir | 66.97% | 33.65% | 0.8996 T76 | 0.1477 | 76 | 838 |
| 102 | 16 | Unknown | 67.47% | 30.94% | 0.9256 T58 | 0.1779 | 58 | 238 |
| 103 | 98 | NeverPlayAlone | 68.06% | 50.76% | 0.8121 | 0.2692 | 939 | 8,449 |
| 104 | 128 | ByteLeap | 68.25% | 27.26% | 0.8430 | 0.1283 | 913 | 12,720 |
| 105 | 35 | Unknown | 70.42% | 36.99% | 0.8939 | 0.1868 | 132 | 307 |
| 106 | 22 | Desearch | 71.26% | 44.62% | 0.8088 | 0.2266 | 1,277 | 14,199 |
| 107 | 47 | GPUForge | 73.51% | 18.18% | 0.8816 | 0.1176 | 945 | 2,599 |
| 108 | 31 | rec4ll | 73.72% | 50.21% | 0.8673 | 0.2803 | 933 | 6,084 |
| 109 | 84 | Unknown | 73.80% | 39.83% | 0.9147 | 0.1972 | 815 | 3,217 |
| 110 | 116 | Carbon | 74.30% | 27.52% | 0.8659 | 0.1508 | 278 | 8,376 |
| 111 | 79 | MVTRX | 75.10% | 63.35% | 0.8743 | 0.4062 | 1,431 | 14,845 |
| 112 | 77 | Liquidity | 75.76% | 66.13% | 0.9400 | 0.4416 | 1,062 | 26,674 |
| 113 | 121 | sundae_bar | 75.89% | 37.35% | 0.8501 | 0.1844 | 1,150 | 10,938 |
| 114 | 12 | Compute Horde | 76.89% | 68.42% | 0.8687 | 0.4713 | 1,148 | 22,605 |
| 115 | 122 | CookingTAO | 77.58% | 44.03% | 0.9136 | 0.2270 | 853 | 2,581 |
| 116 | 89 | InfiniteQuant | 79.20% | 33.78% | 0.9055 | 0.1972 | 1,305 | 13,477 |
| 117 | 108 | ChipForge | 79.94% | 33.19% | 0.9198 | 0.2147 | 173 | 1,170 |
| 118 | 52 | Dojo | 80.59% | 46.09% | 0.8769 | 0.2661 | 1,414 | 30,045 |
| 119 | 57 | Unknown | 80.98% | 70.56% | 0.9457 | 0.5039 | 812 | 2,473 |
| 120 | 59 | Unknown | 82.00% | 32.75% | 0.9235 T79 | 0.1891 | 79 | 1,615 |
| 121 | 82 | Noah | 83.68% | 22.46% | 0.9293 T93 | 0.1578 | 93 | 12,454 |
| 122 | 69 | Herald | 84.37% | 75.44% | 0.9427 | 0.5718 | 858 | 8,744 |
| 123 | 104 | TAOstatus | 85.55% | 34.96% | 0.9221 | 0.2270 | 645 | 17,972 |
| 124 | 86 | OnSale | 88.01% | 43.04% | 0.9493 T78 | 0.3365 | 78 | 417 |
| 125 | 43 | Graphite | 88.28% | 41.83% | 0.9151 | 0.2886 | 993 | 21,054 |
| 126 | 76 | Ormas | 89.41% | 46.25% | 0.9514 | 0.3142 | 126 | 1,221 |
| 127 | 29 | hoτfloaτ | 89.76% | 42.78% | 0.9278 | 0.3527 | 1,031 | 14,411 |
Wallet balances are read from the Bittensor chain at block 9,458,115 (8 Nov 2026, 01:24 London): every stake on every subnet (AlphaV2 shares converted to alpha with each hotkey's TotalHotkeyAlpha and TotalHotkeySharesV2), combined by coldkey. Shares are of circulating alpha as Taostats reports it (alpha_staked); the chain's own staked-alpha total runs 1 to 13% lower on large subnets, so the Taostats figure is kept as the denominator. With it, chain balances reproduce Taostats' top-5 shares to within about 0.3%. Gini T100 is measured across the top 100 coldkeys. HHI T100 is the sum of their squared shares of circulating alpha, which makes it a floor on full-population HHI. Holders = coldkeys with any alpha staked on the subnet. Section 05 now uses the same data and method. Market cap is from Taostats. Excluded (startup mode or no stake): SN99. T<100 tag = fewer than 100 unique coldkeys.
More TAO sold out of subnet pools than bought in means dumping pressure. A single day says little; a run of days with sells above buys, or a rising sell share, is the trend to watch. The chart shows daily TAO volume across all subnet pools, 9 Sep 2026 to 7 Nov 2026 (UTC days). The figures and tables below cover the 24 hours to 8 Nov 2026, 01:24 (London).
Bars are TAO bought into and sold out of subnet pools each day. The line is the net TAO flow (buys minus sells) or, if you switch it, the sell share of volume, with a dashed 7-day average. Pick a subnet to see its own trend.
Per-subnet history started on 11 Oct 2026. It fills in with every 6-hourly refresh, one point per UTC day (the 24 hours to that day's last refresh).
Snapshot to 8 Nov 2026, 01:24 (London).
Sell minus buy volume in TAO, and the outflow as a % of TAO in the pool.
| SN | Name | Sold TAO | Bought TAO | Net TAO | % pool |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | Score | 925 | 518 | −407 | −0.64% |
| 75 | Hippius | 724 | 361 | −363 | −1.09% |
| 21 | AdTAO | 905 | 556 | −349 | −4.11% |
| 50 | Synth | 656 | 407 | −248 | −2.72% |
| 117 | everyframe.studio | 443 | 195 | −247 | −5.55% |
| 81 | Reliquary | 689 | 449 | −240 | −1.46% |
| 127 | Zils | 465 | 269 | −196 | −5.67% |
| 105 | Beam | 362 | 193 | −168 | −3.60% |
| 11 | TrajectoryRL | 200 | 43 | −157 | −0.82% |
| 65 | True Performance Network | 650 | 519 | −131 | −2.12% |
| 15 | ORO | 437 | 318 | −119 | −0.87% |
| 120 | Affine | 434 | 317 | −117 | −0.15% |
Subnets with ≥ 100 τ of 24h volume, ranked by sells as a share of TAO volume.
| SN | Name | Vol TAO | Sell % | Net TAO | Sells/Buys |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | Finsight | 130 | 88.1% | −99 | 12/9 |
| 11 | TrajectoryRL | 243 | 82.3% | −157 | 16/13 |
| 78 | Umi | 119 | 81.7% | −75 | 80/14 |
| 2 | DaniLabs | 132 | 77.1% | −72 | 10/18 |
| 42 | Unknown | 124 | 70.7% | −51 | 13/4 |
| 117 | everyframe.studio | 638 | 69.4% | −247 | 48/37 |
| 55 | NIOME | 275 | 67.2% | −94 | 51/10 |
| 75 | Hippius | 1,085 | 66.7% | −363 | 149/57 |
| 90 | KubeTEE | 267 | 65.9% | −85 | 53/23 |
| 105 | Beam | 555 | 65.2% | −168 | 54/28 |
| 7 | Allways | 140 | 64.4% | −40 | 9/3 |
| 44 | Score | 1,443 | 64.1% | −407 | 116/81 |
| SN | Name | Bought TAO | Sold TAO | Net TAO | Sell % | Net % pool | Sells | Buys | Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | Score | 518 | 925 | −407 | 64.1% | −0.64% | 116 | 81 | 72 |
| 75 | Hippius | 361 | 724 | −363 | 66.7% | −1.09% | 149 | 57 | 124 |
| 21 | AdTAO | 556 | 905 | −349 | 62.0% | −4.11% | 91 | 48 | 60 |
| 50 | Synth | 407 | 656 | −248 | 61.7% | −2.72% | 66 | 47 | 26 |
| 117 | everyframe.studio | 195 | 443 | −247 | 69.4% | −5.55% | 48 | 37 | 30 |
| 81 | Reliquary | 449 | 689 | −240 | 60.5% | −1.46% | 82 | 38 | 34 |
| 127 | Zils | 269 | 465 | −196 | 63.4% | −5.67% | 72 | 48 | 43 |
| 105 | Beam | 193 | 362 | −168 | 65.2% | −3.60% | 54 | 28 | 39 |
| 11 | TrajectoryRL | 43 | 200 | −157 | 82.3% | −0.82% | 16 | 13 | 12 |
| 65 | True Performance Network | 519 | 650 | −131 | 55.6% | −2.12% | 62 | 52 | 35 |
| 15 | ORO | 318 | 437 | −119 | 57.9% | −0.87% | 84 | 38 | 43 |
| 120 | Affine | 317 | 434 | −117 | 57.8% | −0.15% | 69 | 29 | 41 |
| 116 | Carbon | 228 | 342 | −114 | 60.0% | −6.90% | 58 | 50 | 30 |
| 109 | Finsight | 16 | 115 | −99 | 88.1% | −8.61% | 12 | 9 | 8 |
| 30 | Endure Network | 233 | 332 | −99 | 58.8% | −1.13% | 43 | 19 | 33 |
| 55 | NIOME | 90 | 185 | −94 | 67.2% | −1.61% | 51 | 10 | 13 |
| 80 | OpenRoboto | 208 | 299 | −91 | 59.0% | −1.81% | 65 | 108 | 44 |
| 102 | ConnitoAI | 126 | 216 | −90 | 63.2% | −2.93% | 48 | 18 | 31 |
| 90 | KubeTEE | 91 | 176 | −85 | 65.9% | −1.55% | 53 | 23 | 17 |
| 25 | UR | 210 | 294 | −85 | 58.4% | −0.81% | 24 | 15 | 16 |
| 118 | Ditto | 194 | 271 | −78 | 58.3% | −1.72% | 86 | 19 | 23 |
| 78 | Umi | 22 | 97 | −75 | 81.7% | −9.70% | 80 | 14 | 55 |
| 2 | DaniLabs | 30 | 102 | −72 | 77.1% | −0.82% | 10 | 18 | 10 |
| 42 | Unknown | 36 | 88 | −51 | 70.7% | −0.73% | 13 | 4 | 13 |
| 97 | Ingot | 0 | 51 | −50 | 99.9% | −0.47% | 24 | 2 | 10 |
| 33 | ReadyAI | 82 | 127 | −45 | 60.7% | −0.38% | 120 | 4 | 30 |
| 68 | NOVA | 287 | 328 | −41 | 53.3% | −0.10% | 39 | 32 | 30 |
| 7 | Allways | 50 | 90 | −40 | 64.4% | −0.74% | 9 | 3 | 8 |
| 74 | Gittensor | 225 | 266 | −40 | 54.1% | −0.63% | 25 | 34 | 19 |
| 6 | Numinous | 10 | 50 | −40 | 83.4% | −0.56% | 17 | 3 | 9 |
| 56 | Gradients | 8 | 42 | −34 | 84.1% | −0.07% | 18 | 6 | 15 |
| 93 | Bitcast | 531 | 565 | −34 | 51.5% | −0.15% | 96 | 44 | 70 |
| 121 | sundae_bar | 4 | 37 | −33 | 90.8% | −0.62% | 9 | 5 | 7 |
| 106 | Nodexo | 10 | 40 | −30 | 80.1% | −0.54% | 9 | 4 | 6 |
| 113 | Unknown | 202 | 232 | −30 | 53.5% | −1.82% | 19 | 28 | 14 |
| 9 | iota | 30 | 58 | −28 | 65.7% | −0.05% | 202 | 14 | 143 |
| 63 | Enigma | 77 | 102 | −26 | 57.2% | −0.23% | 12 | 6 | 11 |
| 62 | Ridges | 19 | 44 | −24 | 69.4% | −0.10% | 35 | 81 | 26 |
| 124 | Swarm | 0 | 24 | −24 | 99.7% | −0.21% | 26 | 2 | 15 |
| 46 | Instant | 281 | 305 | −24 | 52.0% | −0.29% | 46 | 24 | 28 |
| 83 | CliqueAI | 0 | 23 | −22 | 99.9% | −0.29% | 86 | 1 | 9 |
| 31 | rec4ll | 1,966 | 1,987 | −22 | 50.3% | −1.27% | 54 | 31 | 24 |
| 60 | Bitsec.ai | 97 | 118 | −22 | 55.0% | −0.36% | 12 | 13 | 11 |
| 77 | Liquidity | 0 | 16 | −16 | 99.9% | −0.14% | 14 | 1 | 8 |
| 17 | 404-GEN | 0 | 15 | −15 | 99.2% | −0.07% | 9 | 2 | 7 |
| 110 | Green Compute | 650 | 664 | −14 | 50.5% | −0.10% | 104 | 90 | 63 |
| 37 | Aurelius | 0 | 14 | −13 | 99.9% | −0.19% | 19 | 1 | 6 |
| 73 | Elenost | 0 | 12 | −12 | 100.0% | −0.20% | 20 | 0 | 8 |
| 38 | ChronoLLM | 87 | 97 | −10 | 52.6% | −0.20% | 20 | 13 | 16 |
| 67 | Harnyx | 0 | 9 | −9 | 99.9% | −0.39% | 108 | 1 | 26 |
| 1 | Apex | 39 | 46 | −7 | 54.1% | −0.03% | 48 | 61 | 15 |
| 39 | deprecated | 0 | 7 | −7 | 100.0% | −0.04% | 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 72 | StreetVision by NATIX | 15 | 21 | −6 | 58.7% | −0.10% | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| 10 | Pareton | 0 | 6 | −6 | 99.7% | −0.04% | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| 103 | Terza Inference | 20 | 26 | −6 | 56.2% | −1.18% | 14 | 9 | 8 |
| 96 | Verathos | 0 | 6 | −6 | 99.0% | −0.26% | 10 | 2 | 10 |
| 45 | AlphaRidge.ai | 0 | 5 | −5 | 99.8% | −0.09% | 222 | 1 | 7 |
| 13 | Data Universe | 0 | 5 | −5 | 98.7% | −0.03% | 255 | 2 | 118 |
| 101 | Tag101 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 99.7% | −0.15% | 105 | 1 | 17 |
| 16 | Unknown | 4 | 9 | −5 | 70.4% | −2.69% | 20 | 4 | 1 |
| 34 | Yugos | 0 | 5 | −5 | 98.7% | −0.01% | 8 | 2 | 7 |
| 86 | OnSale | 0 | 4 | −4 | 100.0% | −1.52% | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | Hone | 54 | 58 | −4 | 51.8% | −0.01% | 91 | 8 | 18 |
| 94 | Cathedral | 35 | 38 | −4 | 52.4% | −0.17% | 9 | 7 | 9 |
| 36 | Weir | 3 | 7 | −3 | 67.1% | −0.94% | 9 | 11 | 7 |
| 95 | Actual | 89 | 92 | −3 | 50.7% | −0.01% | 14 | 13 | 12 |
| 12 | Compute Horde | 0 | 3 | −3 | 99.9% | −0.02% | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 69 | Herald | 0 | 2 | −2 | 100.0% | −0.07% | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 89 | InfiniteQuant | 0 | 2 | −2 | 99.4% | −0.04% | 62 | 1 | 34 |
| 47 | GPUForge | 0 | 2 | −2 | 99.7% | −0.22% | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 57 | Unknown | 0 | 2 | −2 | 100.0% | −0.16% | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 20 | Witness | 0 | 2 | −2 | 99.4% | −0.03% | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 82 | Noah | 0 | 2 | −2 | 99.8% | −0.07% | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 59 | Unknown | 0 | 1 | −1 | 100.0% | −0.18% | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 123 | MANTIS | 5 | 6 | −1 | 55.0% | −0.02% | 23 | 3 | 16 |
| 122 | CookingTAO | 0 | 1 | −1 | 98.8% | −0.09% | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 125 | Refinery | 0 | 1 | −1 | 98.2% | −0.01% | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| 108 | ChipForge | 3 | 3 | −0 | 53.0% | −0.07% | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| 52 | Dojo | 0 | 0 | −0 | 100.0% | −0.00% | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 43 | Graphite | 0 | 0 | −0 | 69.6% | −0.00% | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 84 | Unknown | 0 | 0 | −0 | 100.0% | −0.00% | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 40 | Ralph | 0 | 0 | −0 | 65.3% | −0.00% | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 98 | NeverPlayAlone | 0 | 0 | +0 | 17.4% | +0.00% | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 29 | hoτfloaτ | 0 | 0 | +0 | 17.3% | +0.00% | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 104 | TAOstatus | 0 | 0 | +0 | 17.3% | +0.00% | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 58 | Attune | 257 | 257 | +0 | 50.0% | +0.01% | 27 | 45 | 17 |
| 27 | Komms | 107 | 107 | +0 | 49.9% | +0.00% | 11 | 20 | 11 |
| 66 | conjectures | 20 | 20 | +1 | 49.3% | +0.01% | 10 | 7 | 9 |
| 26 | Perturb | 3 | 2 | +1 | 36.7% | +0.10% | 2 | 7 | 2 |
| 35 | Unknown | 56 | 55 | +2 | 49.3% | +0.75% | 16 | 19 | 10 |
| 87 | Provenonce | 51 | 49 | +2 | 49.1% | +0.14% | 12 | 10 | 11 |
| 61 | RedTeam | 433 | 428 | +6 | 49.7% | +0.06% | 101 | 28 | 68 |
| 128 | ByteLeap | 92 | 83 | +9 | 47.5% | +0.21% | 13 | 32 | 12 |
| 19 | blockmachine | 451 | 442 | +9 | 49.5% | +0.03% | 31 | 30 | 25 |
| 91 | cascade | 281 | 270 | +11 | 49.0% | +0.36% | 32 | 31 | 25 |
| 126 | Attelier | 22 | 9 | +13 | 29.2% | +0.53% | 8 | 2 | 8 |
| 18 | Zeus | 25 | 8 | +17 | 24.4% | +0.18% | 9 | 4 | 8 |
| 54 | Yanez | 622 | 605 | +17 | 49.3% | +0.18% | 128 | 50 | 52 |
| 71 | Leadpoet | 93 | 75 | +17 | 44.8% | +0.35% | 14 | 9 | 12 |
| 32 | ItsAI | 182 | 163 | +19 | 47.2% | +0.29% | 54 | 15 | 41 |
| 22 | Desearch | 33 | 14 | +19 | 29.8% | +0.27% | 74 | 4 | 12 |
| 119 | CapabilityForge Next | 96 | 77 | +20 | 44.3% | +0.65% | 12 | 34 | 8 |
| 115 | MoirAI | 82 | 62 | +20 | 43.1% | +0.61% | 8 | 29 | 5 |
| 88 | Investing | 227 | 202 | +25 | 47.1% | +0.45% | 28 | 26 | 18 |
| 79 | MVTRX | 43 | 18 | +25 | 29.1% | +0.37% | 256 | 4 | 33 |
| 76 | Ormas | 2,132 | 2,102 | +31 | 49.6% | +7.58% | 46 | 86 | 18 |
| 14 | Cacheon | 95 | 64 | +31 | 40.4% | +0.12% | 21 | 9 | 10 |
| 49 | Nepher Robotics | 50 | 13 | +37 | 20.9% | +0.93% | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| 70 | Fugal | 447 | 404 | +43 | 47.5% | +11.70% | 1592 | 180 | 79 |
| 23 | Trishool | 656 | 610 | +46 | 48.2% | +0.47% | 46 | 52 | 30 |
| 114 | SOMA | 164 | 108 | +56 | 39.7% | +0.59% | 15 | 13 | 14 |
| 111 | Claims | 198 | 141 | +57 | 41.6% | +1.03% | 16 | 25 | 15 |
| 3 | Teutonic | 120 | 60 | +59 | 33.5% | +0.09% | 54 | 30 | 18 |
| 48 | Quantum Compute | 146 | 83 | +63 | 36.2% | +0.41% | 25 | 33 | 24 |
| 53 | engy | 5,314 | 5,248 | +65 | 49.7% | +0.18% | 200 | 246 | 105 |
| 85 | Vidaio | 427 | 315 | +112 | 42.4% | +0.95% | 18 | 22 | 14 |
| 100 | Cortex | 501 | 384 | +118 | 43.3% | +5.03% | 59 | 68 | 46 |
| 64 | Chutes | 967 | 848 | +119 | 46.7% | +0.06% | 117 | 85 | 56 |
| 4 | Targon | 1,549 | 1,341 | +208 | 46.4% | +0.15% | 104 | 103 | 56 |
| 41 | Almanac | 2,100 | 1,884 | +216 | 47.3% | +1.16% | 224 | 120 | 172 |
| 112 | THOR | 700 | 483 | +217 | 40.8% | +3.10% | 32 | 76 | 24 |
| 8 | Vanta | 544 | 251 | +293 | 31.6% | +0.33% | 36 | 69 | 29 |
| 92 | REAX | 3,821 | 3,481 | +341 | 47.7% | +7.29% | 649 | 698 | 185 |
| 51 | lium.io | 3,054 | 2,678 | +376 | 46.7% | +0.19% | 202 | 207 | 107 |
| 107 | Minos | 2,489 | 2,016 | +473 | 44.8% | +2.36% | 128 | 156 | 72 |
| 24 | ms.computer | 1,859 | 1,352 | +507 | 42.1% | +3.29% | 83 | 130 | 52 |
| 28 | SayGM | 3,431 | 2,854 | +578 | 45.4% | +2.16% | 327 | 206 | 153 |
Volumes are in TAO (Taostats returns rao; ÷1e9). Unit check on SN64: 24h TAO volume / alpha volume = 0.0676 against a pool price of 0.0677 τ. Network totals cover 127 subnets with trades; startup-mode subnets are excluded. Sells/Buys are trade counts. Trend chart: network bars are Taostats daily TAO stake (buy) and unstake (sell) volume summed over all subnet pools (netuid above 0, UTC days, the current part-day left out), so they also include startup-mode pools and can differ slightly from the 24h totals here. Subnet views come from this page's own 6-hourly snapshots.
If alphas move together, diversification across subnets is weaker than it looks. A basket of correlated names behaves more like one bet. Low correlation means more idiosyncratic moves and truer diversification. 30 daily returns, 9 Oct – 8 Nov 2026 (London).
Pairwise correlation of daily returns, in %. Gold = positive, teal = negative.
| 51 | 64 | 4 | 8 | 44 | 120 | 53 | 28 | 9 | 3 | 95 | 110 | 68 | 75 | 56 | 93 | 24 | 5 | 107 | 34 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SN51 lium.io | n/a | 21 | 5 | 13 | -38 | -24 | -15 | -4 | -5 | -7 | 36 | -1 | -31 | 6 | 6 | -36 | 0 | -6 | -15 | 18 |
| SN64 Chutes | 21 | n/a | 11 | 58 | -10 | 25 | -4 | -31 | 52 | 22 | -4 | -29 | 12 | -12 | 40 | 17 | -32 | 13 | -10 | -23 |
| SN4 Targon | 5 | 11 | n/a | -23 | 9 | 27 | -7 | 18 | 0 | 16 | 9 | -17 | -30 | 2 | -31 | -20 | 8 | -3 | 7 | 8 |
| SN8 Vanta | 13 | 58 | -23 | n/a | -19 | 1 | -10 | -30 | 30 | -6 | -24 | -34 | 12 | -9 | 36 | 4 | -20 | 0 | -23 | -17 |
| SN44 Score | -38 | -10 | 9 | -19 | n/a | 23 | -18 | -8 | 16 | 3 | -13 | -3 | 8 | -12 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 44 | 9 |
| SN120 Affine | -24 | 25 | 27 | 1 | 23 | n/a | 3 | 18 | 11 | 21 | -30 | -13 | -13 | -15 | -5 | 11 | -24 | -14 | 0 | -4 |
| SN53 engy | -15 | -4 | -7 | -10 | -18 | 3 | n/a | 35 | -2 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 16 | -1 | -9 | 10 | 27 | -19 | -1 | -3 |
| SN28 SayGM | -4 | -31 | 18 | -30 | -8 | 18 | 35 | n/a | -22 | 20 | 8 | 22 | -21 | -7 | -30 | 13 | 30 | -32 | -9 | -13 |
| SN9 iota | -5 | 52 | 0 | 30 | 16 | 11 | -2 | -22 | n/a | 49 | 2 | -24 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 13 | -24 | 15 | 7 | 1 |
| SN3 Teutonic | -7 | 22 | 16 | -6 | 3 | 21 | 8 | 20 | 49 | n/a | -26 | -19 | 12 | 25 | 1 | 10 | 23 | -6 | 21 | 7 |
| SN95 Actual | 36 | -4 | 9 | -24 | -13 | -30 | 7 | 8 | 2 | -26 | n/a | 16 | -5 | 21 | -4 | 9 | -17 | 10 | -9 | 5 |
| SN110 Green Comput | -1 | -29 | -17 | -34 | -3 | -13 | 3 | 22 | -24 | -19 | 16 | n/a | -4 | 12 | -25 | 22 | 3 | -3 | 3 | -4 |
| SN68 NOVA | -31 | 12 | -30 | 12 | 8 | -13 | 16 | -21 | 10 | 12 | -5 | -4 | n/a | 6 | 8 | 8 | -18 | -12 | 24 | -19 |
| SN75 Hippius | 6 | -12 | 2 | -9 | -12 | -15 | -1 | -7 | 15 | 25 | 21 | 12 | 6 | n/a | -10 | -2 | -5 | -21 | -3 | 16 |
| SN56 Gradients | 6 | 40 | -31 | 36 | 7 | -5 | -9 | -30 | 19 | 1 | -4 | -25 | 8 | -10 | n/a | 22 | 0 | 15 | -2 | -27 |
| SN93 Bitcast | -36 | 17 | -20 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 22 | 8 | -2 | 22 | n/a | 15 | 47 | 10 | -65 |
| SN24 ms.computer | 0 | -32 | 8 | -20 | 8 | -24 | 27 | 30 | -24 | 23 | -17 | 3 | -18 | -5 | 0 | 15 | n/a | 8 | 7 | -20 |
| SN5 Hone | -6 | 13 | -3 | 0 | 8 | -14 | -19 | -32 | 15 | -6 | 10 | -3 | -12 | -21 | 15 | 47 | 8 | n/a | 24 | -28 |
| SN107 Minos | -15 | -10 | 7 | -23 | 44 | 0 | -1 | -9 | 7 | 21 | -9 | 3 | 24 | -3 | -2 | 10 | 7 | 24 | n/a | 0 |
| SN34 Yugos | 18 | -23 | 8 | -17 | 9 | -4 | -3 | -13 | 1 | 7 | 5 | -4 | -19 | 16 | -27 | -65 | -20 | -28 | 0 | n/a |
Average-linkage groups with mean pairwise correlation ≥ 50%. No pair reaches 70%.
| Group | Avg corr |
|---|---|
| SN51 lium.io · SN39 deprecated | 55.8% |
| SN3 Teutonic · SN62 Ridges · SN19 blockmachine | 52.2% |
| SN110 Green Compute · SN112 THOR | 51.2% |
| SN41 Almanac · SN124 Swarm | 50.0% |
Highest pairwise correlation among the 40 subnets.
| Pair | Corr |
|---|---|
| SN64 Chutes · SN8 Vanta | 58.1% |
| SN3 Teutonic · SN62 Ridges | 57.6% |
| SN51 lium.io · SN39 deprecated | 55.8% |
| SN64 Chutes · SN9 iota | 51.6% |
| SN110 Green Compute · SN112 THOR | 51.2% |
| SN19 blockmachine · SN62 Ridges | 50.3% |
| SN41 Almanac · SN124 Swarm | 50.0% |
| SN9 iota · SN3 Teutonic | 49.4% |
Alpha basket = equal-weight average of the other 39 subnets' returns. Click a column to sort.
| SN | Name | Corr alpha basket | Corr TAO/USD | 30d return in TAO | Daily vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | lium.io | 18.5% | -6.5% | +24.3% | 2.6% |
| 64 | Chutes | 0.2% | -26.3% | −2.9% | 0.6% |
| 4 | Targon | 8.6% | -7.3% | +12.5% | 1.7% |
| 8 | Vanta | -21.9% | -37.4% | +13.7% | 1.3% |
| 44 | Score | 12.3% | 17.5% | −11.8% | 2.2% |
| 120 | Affine | -13.8% | 4.6% | −6.4% | 1.6% |
| 53 | engy | 12.0% | 35.4% | −10.5% | 4.4% |
| 28 | SayGM | 1.8% | 3.6% | +17.5% | 5.3% |
| 9 | iota | 6.2% | -6.6% | −4.7% | 1.2% |
| 3 | Teutonic | 22.9% | -18.6% | −17.3% | 1.4% |
| 95 | Actual | 6.7% | 21.7% | −13.0% | 2.8% |
| 110 | Green Compute | 20.5% | 12.6% | +66.7% | 4.2% |
| 68 | NOVA | -21.7% | -10.5% | −12.9% | 1.7% |
| 75 | Hippius | -6.1% | -18.6% | +3.0% | 2.6% |
| 56 | Gradients | 5.9% | -19.4% | −2.5% | 0.6% |
| 93 | Bitcast | 1.1% | -2.7% | −24.0% | 3.0% |
| 24 | ms.computer | 26.3% | -0.4% | +150.8% | 7.9% |
| 5 | Hone | -8.5% | 13.9% | −4.4% | 0.4% |
| 107 | Minos | 12.0% | 22.8% | −22.0% | 4.5% |
| 34 | Yugos | -10.8% | 3.8% | −0.2% | 2.9% |
| 41 | Almanac | 4.7% | -5.3% | +37.8% | 5.2% |
| 14 | Cacheon | 28.3% | 4.5% | +5.9% | 1.5% |
| 19 | blockmachine | 13.8% | 1.3% | −8.5% | 1.5% |
| 48 | Quantum Compute | 4.1% | 8.8% | +112.5% | 4.7% |
| 15 | ORO | 23.3% | 23.6% | −21.2% | 2.1% |
| 114 | SOMA | 14.0% | 48.2% | −19.4% | 4.0% |
| 23 | Trishool | -14.5% | 11.0% | +35.9% | 7.3% |
| 39 | deprecated | 30.8% | 2.6% | −12.4% | 8.8% |
| 62 | Ridges | -10.2% | -42.0% | −20.3% | 1.9% |
| 124 | Swarm | -6.4% | -6.5% | −11.2% | 1.4% |
| 11 | TrajectoryRL | 17.4% | -10.4% | −12.4% | 3.3% |
| 17 | 404-GEN | 7.4% | 2.0% | −21.9% | 1.8% |
| 1 | Apex | -8.5% | 6.9% | −7.8% | 1.0% |
| 52 | Dojo | -13.0% | 4.7% | −0.3% | 0.2% |
| 80 | OpenRoboto | 4.0% | 17.7% | −46.4% | 5.4% |
| 112 | THOR | 24.3% | -13.8% | +50.5% | 5.8% |
| 61 | RedTeam | 40.6% | 21.6% | −57.2% | 5.6% |
| 54 | Yanez | 28.5% | -26.9% | −7.3% | 5.3% |
| 12 | Compute Horde | 18.7% | -23.6% | −3.3% | 0.5% |
| 81 | Reliquary | -23.9% | -1.9% | −11.3% | 2.1% |
Returns are log changes in alpha price quoted in TAO, read from the Bittensor chain: each subnet's pool spot price at the first block after 00:00 UTC each day. The 40 subnets are the largest non-startup subnets by chain market cap (price times total alpha supply). TAO/USD is not on chain, so it is the Taostats daily candle price at 00:00 UTC. Equal-weight alpha basket vs TAO/USD: 15.4%. Correlations from 30 observations carry wide error bands (about ±38 points at 95% around zero).
High cost = expensive to launch or replace a subnet. With the network full, every new registration recycles an old netuid, so the number can stay the same while the project and owner change. Check the registration date before trusting a subnet's history. As of 8 Nov 2026, 01:23 (London).
Cost in TAO over 90 days. Gold dots mark registrations at the cost paid; the cost then jumps and decays. A high or rising path means slots are contested and replacement is pricey. 90-day range 225–1,751 τ.
Reg # = how many times that netuid has been registered. Previous = date the prior identity on that netuid was registered.
| Date | SN | Cost TAO | Owner | Reg # | Previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2026 | 99 | 252.78 | 5HDnT2…LkpG | 4th | 7 Jul 2026 |
| 2 Nov 2026 | 36 | 235.20 | 5Gn72T…jM6P | 8th | 20 Aug 2026 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 16 | 226.54 | 5FsQNT…qi6r | 4th | 22 Jun 2026 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 70 | 224.64 | 5GbydR…wB7m | 4th | 12 Aug 2026 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | 103 | 434.68 | 5FHb1T…PzXz | 3rd | 3 Aug 2026 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 86 | 493.99 | 5DyodY…zAmD | 4th | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 92 | 884.38 | 5GMxpA…mU6B | 4th | 7 Jun 2026 |
| 4 Oct 2026 | 116 | 653.02 | 5D5Rwy…Ynj9 | 3rd | 30 May 2026 |
| 27 Sep 2026 | 82 | 628.71 | 5GGrRd…Wj88 | 3rd | 22 Apr 2026 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | 108 | 508.68 | 5FBwsA…UvoB | 3rd | 15 Dec 2025 |
A recycled netuid carries a new owner and project under an old number; check the registration date before relying on a subnet's history. Current cost is read from the Bittensor chain (the runtime's own registration-cost call at the latest block); the 90-day line uses the same call at the first block after 00:00 UTC each day. It doubles the last lock cost paid and then decays linearly back towards the minimum. Registration history up to the last daily rebuild comes from Taostats; newer registrations are picked up from the chain (a subnet's NetworkRegisteredAt block changing), with the lock cost paid and owner read at that block.
Until eTAO, every subnet paid out the same way: 18% to the owner, 41% to validators and 41% to miners. Now each subnet owner can change that, within limits (owner up to 33%, validators up to 50%, miners at least 33%). A subnet that sends more to miners is paying more for the actual work; a bigger owner share means more for the team. Last read from the chain at block 9,458,111, 8 Nov 2026, 01:23 (UK time).
22 of 128 subnets have a split that differs from 18% / 41% / 41% (21 changed it under eTAO, 1 already had the owner cut switched off before eTAO).
Gold rows have changed their split. In the Owner column, green means the owner now takes less than the old 18% and red means more, and the colour gets stronger the further it moves (strongest green at 0%, strongest red at the 33% cap). In the Validators and Miners columns, green means higher than the old 41% and red means lower. Root stakers are paid first out of the validator share (about the same amount whatever the split), so the Root and Alpha validator columns show how the validator share divides between root and the subnet's own (alpha) validators. Price since change is how much the subnet's alpha price in TAO has moved since it switched to its current split: green is up, red is down, and the small line shows the price at the change and how all subnets moved on average over the same time. Click a column to sort.
| SN | Subnet | Owner | Validators | Miners | Split | Root takes | Alpha validators get | Changed (UK) | Price since change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apex | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.56% | 35.44% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 2 | DaniLabs | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.68% | 35.32% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 3 | Teutonic | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.43% | 35.57% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 4 | Targon | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.3% | 35.7% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 5 | Hone | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.66% | 35.34% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 6 | Numinous | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.67% | 35.33% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 7 | Allways | 18% | 41% | 41% | 6.17% | 34.83% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 8 | Vanta | 0% | 50% | 50% | 5.42% | 44.58% | 20 Oct, 01:14 | +12.51%from 0.02991 τ · all −4.54% | |
| 9 | iota | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.4% | 35.6% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 10 | Pareton | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.54% | 35.47% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 11 | TrajectoryRL | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.54% | 35.46% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 12 | Compute Horde | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.34% | 35.66% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 13 | Data Universe | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.47% | 35.53% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 14 | Cacheon | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.53% | 35.47% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 15 | ORO | 18% | 41% | 41% | 11.52% | 29.48% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 16 | Unknown | 18% | 41% | 41% | 37.73% | 3.27% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 17 | 404-GEN | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.47% | 35.53% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 18 | Zeus | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.68% | 35.32% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 19 | blockmachine | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.47% | 35.53% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 20 | Witness | 33% | 7% | 60% | 5.56% | 1.44% | 27 Oct, 22:41 | −0.71%from 0.002296 τ · all −1.09% | |
| 21 | AdTAO | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.49% | 35.51% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 22 | Desearch | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.46% | 35.54% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 23 | Trishool | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.49% | 35.51% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 24 | ms.computer | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.55% | 35.45% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 25 | UR | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.5% | 35.5% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 26 | Perturb | 18% | 41% | 41% | 13.8% | 27.2% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 27 | Komms | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.44% | 35.56% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 28 | SayGM | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.39% | 35.61% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 29 | hoτfloaτ | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.51% | 35.49% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 30 | Endure Network | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.55% | 35.45% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 31 | rec4ll | 25% | 20% | 55% | 11.26% | 8.74% | 4 Nov, 04:47 | −5.69%from 0.003780 τ · all −1.83% | |
| 32 | ItsAI | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.5% | 35.5% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 33 | ReadyAI | 18% | 49% | 33% | 6.04% | 42.96% | 27 Oct, 17:13 | −0.97%from 0.003058 τ · all −1.26% | |
| 34 | Yugos | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.73% | 35.27% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 35 | Unknown | 33% | 30% | 37% | 26.63% | 3.37% | 19 Oct, 20:00 | −60.56%from 0.001458 τ · all −4.93% | |
| 36 | Weir | 18% | 41% | 41% | 37.9% | 3.1% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 37 | Aurelius | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.47% | 35.53% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 38 | ChronoLLM | 18% | 41% | 41% | 10.89% | 30.11% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 39 | deprecated | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.45% | 35.55% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 40 | Ralph | 18% | 41% | 41% | 17.57% | 23.43% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 41 | Almanac | 10% | 40% | 50% | 5.66% | 34.34% | 19 Oct, 20:50 | +48.25%from 0.007090 τ · all −4.91% | |
| 42 | Unknown | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.75% | 35.25% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 43 | Graphite | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.49% | 35.51% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 44 | Score | 12% | 44% | 44% | 5.49% | 38.51% | 4 Nov, 01:18 | +1.03%from 0.03151 τ · all −1.97% | |
| 45 | AlphaRidge.ai | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.73% | 35.27% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 46 | Instant | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.67% | 35.33% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 47 | GPUForge | 18% | 12.6% | 69.4% | 12.05% | 0.55% | 20 Oct, 17:27 | −10.46%from 0.001716 τ · all −4.34% | |
| 48 | Quantum Compute | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.59% | 35.41% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 49 | Nepher Robotics | 18% | 41% | 41% | 9.47% | 31.53% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 50 | Synth | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.71% | 35.29% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 51 | lium.io | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.53% | 35.47% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 52 | Dojo | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.53% | 35.47% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 53 | engy | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.46% | 35.54% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 54 | Yanez | 18% | 49% | 33% | 5.57% | 43.43% | 27 Oct, 15:55 | +12.82%from 0.004783 τ · all −1.25% | |
| 55 | NIOME | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.9% | 35.1% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 56 | Gradients | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.45% | 35.55% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 57 | Unknown | 18% | 41% | 41% | 14.5% | 26.5% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 58 | Attune | 18% | 41% | 41% | 19.75% | 21.25% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 59 | Unknown | 31.97% | 35.03% | 33% | 32.58% | 2.45% | 29 Oct, 17:46 | −19.90%from 0.008642 τ · all +0.07% | |
| 60 | Bitsec.ai | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.75% | 35.25% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 61 | RedTeam | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.41% | 35.59% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 62 | Ridges | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.85% | 35.15% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 63 | Enigma | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.5% | 35.5% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 64 | Chutes | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.31% | 35.69% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 65 | True Performance Network | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.58% | 35.42% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 66 | conjectures | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.65% | 35.35% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 67 | Harnyx | 18% | 41% | 41% | 13.63% | 27.37% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 68 | NOVA | 26% | 41% | 33% | 5.63% | 35.37% | 30 Oct, 19:32 | +6.32%from 0.01636 τ · all −0.96% | |
| 69 | Herald | 18% | 41% | 41% | 12.49% | 28.51% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 70 | Fugal | 18% | 41% | 41% | 37.79% | 3.21% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 71 | Leadpoet | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.71% | 35.29% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 72 | StreetVision by NATIX | 33% | 30% | 37% | 6% | 24% | 26 Oct, 09:06 | −0.05%from 0.002080 τ · all −0.96% | |
| 73 | Elenost | 33% | 6% | 61% | 5.75% | 0.25% | 27 Oct, 04:47 | −13.63%from 0.002846 τ · all −1.18% | |
| 74 | Gittensor | 0% | 50% | 50% | 6.28% | 43.72% | before eTAO | +31.43%from 0.002869 τ · all −5.08% | |
| 75 | Hippius | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.8% | 35.2% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 76 | Ormas | 18% | 49% | 33% | 28.22% | 20.78% | 25 Oct, 15:26 | −11.76%from 0.004268 τ · all −2.11% | |
| 77 | Liquidity | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.82% | 35.18% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 78 | Umi | 30.75% | 15.5% | 53.75% | 14.84% | 0.66% | 27 Oct, 21:56 | −55.10%from 0.002338 τ · all −1.11% | |
| 79 | MVTRX | 18% | 41% | 41% | 6.28% | 34.72% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 80 | OpenRoboto | 18% | 41% | 41% | 10.8% | 30.2% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 81 | Reliquary | 18% | 41% | 41% | 5.95% | 35.05% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 82 | Noah | 18% | 41% | 41% | 30.55% | 10.45% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 83 | CliqueAI | 18% | 41% | 41% | 7.8% | 33.2% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 84 | Unknown | 18% | 41% | 41% | 14.74% | 26.26% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 85 | Vidaio | 18% | 41% | 41% | 6.12% | 34.88% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 86 | OnSale | 18% | 41% | 41% | 31.88% | 9.12% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 87 | Provenonce | 18% | 41% | 41% | 11.38% | 29.62% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 88 | Investing | 18% | 41% | 41% | 6.11% | 34.89% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 89 | InfiniteQuant | 18% | 41% | 41% | 6.49% | 34.51% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 90 | KubeTEE | 18% | 41% | 41% | 20.7% | 20.3% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 91 | cascade | 18% | 41% | 41% | 13.03% | 27.97% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 92 | REAX | 26% | 41% | 33% | 28.38% | 12.62% | 30 Oct, 23:31 | +40.34%from 0.02315 τ · all −1.04% | |
| 93 | Bitcast | 18% | 41% | 41% | 6.21% | 34.79% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 94 | Cathedral | 18% | 41% | 41% | 10.69% | 30.31% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 95 | Actual | 18% | 41% | 41% | 8.12% | 32.88% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 96 | Verathos | 18% | 41% | 41% | 14.93% | 26.07% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 97 | Ingot | 18% | 41% | 41% | 12.64% | 28.36% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 98 | NeverPlayAlone | 33% | 7% | 60% | 6.53% | 0.47% | 26 Oct, 23:01 | −0.26%from 0.002139 τ · all −0.83% | |
| 99 | Unknown | 18% | 41% | 41% | 38.63% | 2.37% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 100 | Cortex | 18% | 41% | 41% | 10.33% | 30.67% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 101 | Tag101 | 18% | 41% | 41% | 8.48% | 32.52% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 102 | ConnitoAI | 18% | 41% | 41% | 14.02% | 26.98% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 103 | Terza Inference | 18% | 41% | 41% | 32.88% | 8.12% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 104 | TAOstatus | 18% | 41% | 41% | 6.95% | 34.05% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 105 | Beam | 18% | 41% | 41% | 9.38% | 31.62% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 106 | Nodexo | 33% | 30% | 37% | 6.51% | 23.49% | 2 Nov, 16:36 | −2.19%from 0.002175 τ · all −1.74% | |
| 107 | Minos | 18% | 41% | 41% | 11.48% | 29.52% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 108 | ChipForge | 18% | 41% | 41% | 30.21% | 10.79% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 109 | Finsight | 18% | 41% | 41% | 11.59% | 29.41% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 110 | Green Compute | 18% | 41% | 41% | 8.14% | 32.86% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 111 | Claims | 18% | 41% | 41% | 6.57% | 34.43% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 112 | THOR | 18% | 41% | 41% | 8.18% | 32.82% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 113 | Unknown | 18% | 41% | 41% | 10.83% | 30.17% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 114 | SOMA | 18% | 41% | 41% | 11.09% | 29.91% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 115 | MoirAI | 18% | 41% | 41% | 9.11% | 31.89% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 116 | Carbon | 18% | 41% | 41% | 29.34% | 11.66% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 117 | everyframe.studio | 33% | 34% | 33% | 9.68% | 24.32% | 22 Oct, 23:44 | +182.62%from 0.002107 τ · all −3.96% | |
| 118 | Ditto | 18% | 49% | 33% | 9.15% | 39.85% | 1 Nov, 17:41 | −17.76%from 0.004362 τ · all −1.74% | |
| 119 | CapabilityForge Next | 18% | 41% | 41% | 9.48% | 31.52% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 120 | Affine | 18% | 41% | 41% | 7.16% | 33.84% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 121 | sundae_bar | 18% | 41% | 41% | 7.07% | 33.93% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 122 | CookingTAO | 18% | 18% | 64% | 16.68% | 1.32% | 19 Oct, 19:50 | −28.83%from 0.003709 τ · all −5.03% | |
| 123 | MANTIS | 18% | 41% | 41% | 7.07% | 33.93% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 124 | Swarm | 18% | 41% | 41% | 6.57% | 34.43% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 125 | Refinery | 18% | 41% | 41% | 7.03% | 33.97% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 126 | Attelier | 18% | 41% | 41% | 12.44% | 28.56% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 127 | Zils | 18% | 41% | 41% | 7.28% | 33.72% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a | |
| 128 | ByteLeap | 18% | 41% | 41% | 7.09% | 33.91% | 18 / 41 / 41 | n/a |
Price since change uses the alpha price (in TAO) at the change block from the chain, and the latest price from the 5-minute price feed when this page loads.
Each line is one split a subnet has used: owner / validators / miners, when it started and ended, the alpha price at each end and the move in between.
Source: read straight from the Bittensor chain (each subnet's emission weights, plus the chain's own runtime call that reports root's cut), no third-party data. Percentages are shares of each subnet's total emission and every row adds up to 100%. The old default is stored on chain as 17.9995% / 41.0002% / 41.0002% (the legacy owner cut of 11,796 out of 65,535), shown here rounded to 18% / 41% / 41%. eTAO went live at block 9,319,004 on 19 Oct 2026, 18:24 (UK time). "Changed" is the time we found the new split took effect on chain. Names from Taostats. Refreshed every 6 hours. Price since change: the alpha price at the change block is read from the chain (the chain's own price call at that block), so it is exact; current prices come from the same 5-minute feed as the screener below. "All subnets" is the plain average move of every subnet over the same time (subnets registered after the change are left out). Prices are in TAO, so a move in TAO itself does not show up here.
A planning tool for subnet owners. Every subnet is emitted 7,200 alpha a day. An owner who raises their own emission share above what they need to keep creates a surplus, and that surplus can pay a loyalty bonus to holders who lock (convict) their alpha for 6, 9 or 12 months. The bonus is paid in alpha at the end of the lock. The surplus is a fixed pool, so it can only cover so many holders at so much alpha each. Move the sliders to see who gets what, what normal stakers lose, and how much the pool can pay.
Pick a subnet to fill in its current split, staked alpha and holders from the chain data on this page, or choose Custom and type your own numbers. Everything below works without a pick, using the example inputs.
Normal stakers are paid out of the validator share, after root stakers and the validator's take. So when validator emissions fall, their APY falls roughly in proportion. This is an estimate, not a forecast.
| Validator share | Alpha to stakers a day | Average APY | Versus now |
|---|
Method: stakers get (validator share minus root share) x 7,200 alpha x (1 minus validator take) x 365, divided by the total alpha staked on the subnet. Root stakers are paid first out of the validator share. If you type your own current APY, the new APY is that number scaled by the change in alpha going to stakers.
Each bonus is a flat percentage of the alpha a holder convicted, paid in alpha at the end of the lock. A holder who convicts 100 alpha for 6 months at 50% receives 50 alpha when the lock ends. It is not a yearly rate. The Per year column scales each bonus to a full year so you can compare lock lengths and compare them with normal staker APY.
| Lock | Bonus | Per year | Cap per holder | Paid out |
|---|
The pool. Every subnet is emitted 7,200 alpha a day, split between owner, miners and validators. Surplus % = owner % minus the share the owner needs to keep (never below 0%). Surplus alpha a day = surplus % x 7,200. Surplus alpha a year = that x 365. Example: the owner goes to 33% but keeps 18%, so the surplus is 15%, which is 1,080 alpha a day and 394,200 alpha over 12 months.
Who pays for it. The extra owner share comes out of the miner or validator share. Use the padlocks to choose: lock one party and the other pays, or leave both open and they share it evenly. Chain limits used here: owner at most 33%, validators at most 50%, miners at least 33%. The sliders stop at those limits and tell you when one has stopped a move.
Staker APY. Stakers earn from the validator share. Root stakers are paid first, off the top of the validator share, so alpha validators get the validator share minus the root share. This calculator treats the root share as a fixed amount (about 5% to 6% of total emission), which matches how the chain reports it, and it is an editable assumption. APY = (validator share minus root share) x 7,200 x (1 minus validator take) x 365 / total alpha staked. Validator take is an assumption (default 18%) and real validators differ. This is a simple estimate: it ignores compounding, price moves and how stake is spread across validators.
The bonus. Each lock pays a flat percentage of the alpha convicted, once, at the end of the lock. The Per year column is bonus x 12 / months (50% over 6 months is 100% a year). Each lock length is worked out on its own, as if every planned holder chose that lock. Cycles a year is 1 if holders do not renew, or 12 / months if they do (2 for a 6 month lock). Rate = bonus x cycles.
Capacity. The surplus S for a year is the hard limit on payouts. For each lock: cap per holder = S / (planned holders x rate). Holders you can cover = S / (cap x rate). Total alpha the pool can support = S / rate. Planned holders = holders x growth buffer. Example: S = 394,200, 6,000 planned holders, 50% bonus on a 6 month lock, no renewal: cap = 394,200 / (6,000 x 0.5) = 131.4 alpha. If your planned total (cap x holders) times rate is more than S, the calculator flags a shortfall for that lock.
Limits. Owners can only change the split about once a week (eTAO), so the pool can change week to week. Bonuses are paid by the owner from a public Loyalty Dispersion Wallet that holds the surplus alpha; nothing in this page moves any alpha. Subnet data comes from the chain read used in section 10 and the holder scan used in section 06, and total staked alpha comes from the same source as section 06. This is a planning tool, not financial advice.
| # | SN | Price τ | Chain Buys τ | Miner Emission τ | Daily Surplus τ | Buy/Emission Ratio | Liquidity Pool τ | Daily Impact % |
|---|